web analytics

2021 Peter Cowan 600 Short Story Competition Results

The PCWC would like to thank all entrants who entered the PC600 Short Story Competition in 2021 and for your patience while the judging process was completed. The competition attracted over 300 entries this year from around Australia.

This year’s judge was WA writer and mentor, Brooke Dunnell. Brooke was a finalist in the 2020 Carmel Bird Digital Literary Award with her short story collection, Female(s and) Dogs, and is currently short-listed for the 2021 Fogarty Literary Award for her novel The Glass House.

The full Judge’s Report for the PC600SS can be accessed HERE:

The winners and shortlisted entrants for the PC600SS are:

Open Award

First place: ‘In the Womb of His Truck’ by Kit Scriven (Victoria)

Second place: ‘Girl in Short, Red-Cotton Pyjamas’ by Shey Marque (Western Australia)

Third place: ‘Some Things About Laundry’ by Sarah Leighton (Western Australia)

Highly Commended

‘Boi’ by Donald Linke (Victoria)
‘Glitter’ by Emily Winter (Queensland)
‘It Had to be Love’ by Carolyn Parker (Western Australia)
‘Serenade for End Days’ by Scott-Patrick Mitchell (Western Australia)

Commended

‘Clear Blue’ by Susan McCreery (New South Wales)
‘Names’ by Alan Fyfe (Western Australia)
‘Punch Up’ by Isaac Abbott (South Australia)
‘Siren of the Sea’ by Sherry Mackay (Queensland)

Shortlisted entries

‘Air Fantasy AF34’ by Ross Jackson (Western Australia)
‘At Your Table’ by Carmel Lillis (Victoria)
‘Free-camping’ by Peter Perkins (Queensland)
‘The Poetry of Sunrises’ by Carmel Lillis (Victoria)
‘Three’ by Therese Lloyd (New South Wales)

Novice Award 

Novice Winner: ‘Fuel’ by Katy Knighton (Victoria)

Shortlisted entries

‘Eating the Virgin’ by Andrew Macleod (Western Australia)
‘Hashima’ by Indyana Horobin (Queensland)
‘Serrations’ by Andrew Ward (Western Australia)
‘Still Life’ by Tanya Edlington (Victoria)
‘Tin Shed Antiquities’ by Mitchell Suursaar (South Australia)

Julian Cowan Youth Award (sponsored by Ms Diana Cowan)

Youth Winner: ‘Please Hold’ by Eva Mustapic (Western Australia)

Shortlisted entries

‘A Case of You’ by Joel Keith (Victoria)
‘Forever’ by Olivia Nigido-Scott (Victoria)
‘Inalienable’ by Christina Quan (Victoria)
‘It’s That Simple’ by Erin Williams (Western Australia)
‘Mother’ by Meh Menush Menhood (Western Australia)